AGENDA – SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8th 2022 – NY Endovascular Summit

AGENDA – SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8th 2022



FRIDAY, OCTOBER 7, 2022SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8, 2022

LOCATION: etc.venues - Venture 1, 2 & 3, 4th Floor

7:15 am
Registration / Continental Breakfast
Galleria, 5th Floor
7:45 am
SESSION I | CRITICAL LIMB ISCHEMIA
8:00 am
LIVE CASE PRESENTATION #1: SESSIONS IN CLTI: PRIMARY PEDAL ACCESS FOR TIBIAL REVASCULARIZATION
Broadcast From: Advanced Cardiac and Vascular Amputation Prevention Centers, Grand Rapids, MI
8:30 am
Tibial Anatomy
Arthur C. Lee, MD
8:40 am
Tibial Toolbox: Wires and Catheters
George S. Chrysant, MD
8:50 am
Pedal Access: Techniques on How to Do It: USG vs. Angiographic
Danielle R. Bajakian, MD
9:00 am
SAD vs. BAD Disease
Arthur C. Lee, MD
SESSION II | CRITICAL LIMB ISCHEMIA
9:10 am
LIVE CASE PRESENTATION #2: SESSIONS IN CLTI: ANTEGRADE TIBIAL REVASCULARIZATION OF SEVERE TIBIAL DISEASE/CTO
Broadcast From: Vascular and Interventional Specialists, Dakota Dunes, SD

Operator:

9:40 am
My Algorithm: Tibial CTO Crossing
Jos C. van den Berg, MD, PhD
9:50 am
Tibial Artery Non-Bioresorbable Drug Technologies: What’s on The Horizon: European Experience
Prof. Fabrizio Fanelli, MD
10:00 am
Deep Venous Arterialization: How Do I Do It and Data
Steven Kum, MD
10:10 am
Drug-Eluting Technology for Below-the-Knee Intervention
Ehrin Armstrong, MD
10:20 am
Bioresorbable Technology in Below-the-Knee Intervention
Sahil A. Parikh, MD
10:30 am
BREAK / VISIT EXHIBITS
SESSION III | CRITICAL LIMB ISCHEMIA
10:45 am
LIVE CASE PRESENTATION #3: SESSIONS IN CLTI: MULTI-TIBIAL ARTERY REVASCULARIZATION
Broadcast From: Advanced Cardiac and Vascular Amputation Prevention Centers, Grand Rapids, MI
11:15 am
Available Tibial Atherectomy Devices
Asma Khaliq, MD
11:25 am
Role of IVUS in Management of BTK Disease
Ehrin Armstrong, MD
11:35 am
Endpoints of CLI Treatment: Pedal Acceleration Time, Flow Med, Etc.
Christian Bianchi, MD
11:45 am
Panel Discussion
12:00 pm
LUNCH / VISIT EXHIBITS
1:00 pm
Endovascular vs. Surgical Management of ALI
Elizabeth Genovese, MD
1:10 pm
Catheter-Directed Thrombolysis vs. Devices: How Do We Choose?
Brian G. DeRubertis, MD
1:20 pm
Diagnosis of Compartment Syndrome and the Role of Fasciotomy: When You Should Do It
Alfio Carroccio, MD
1:30 pm
Medical Management After CLTI/ALI Diagnosis
Eric A. Secemsky, MD
1:40 pm
Q&A
2:10 pm
BREAK / VISIT EXHIBITS
2:25 pm
Novel New Devices for Carotid Stenting
Ravish Sachar, MD
2:40 pm
High-Grade Carotid Artery Stenosis: TCAR vs. Femoral Approach: How Do I Choose?
Peter L. Faries, MD
DEBATE: Carotid Artery Disease: Surgery vs. Stenting/TCAR
2:55 pm
TCAR Will Replace Standard Endarterectomy
Brian G. DeRubertis, MD
3:10 pm
There is No Randomized Data for TCAR (Getting Ahead of Yourself): Transfemoral Stenting Remains a Viable Option
Kenneth Rosenfield, MD
3:25 pm
Surgical Endarterectomy Remains the Gold Standard
Darren B. Schneider, MD
3:40 pm
Percutaneous Dialysis Fistula Creation: Let’s Talk Devices
Zubin D. Irani, MD
3:55 pm
Role of DCB in Dialysis Access
Robert A. Lookstein, MD
4:10 pm
Q&A
SESSION VI | COMPLICATIONS AND BAILOUTS: LET’S CELEBRATE (GREAT ESCAPE) OR DROWN OUR SORROWS WITH COCKTAILS
4:30 pm
Case 2: Carotid Complication
TBD
4:45 pm
5:00 pm
Case 4
TBD
5:15 pm
Closing Remarks
Prakash Krishnan, MD

LOCATION: etc.venues - Venture 1, 4th Floor

7:15 am
Registration / Continental Breakfast
Galleria, 5th Floor
SESSION I | DIDACTIC LECTURES
Moderator:
8:05 am
Advances in Imaging for Vascular Intervention
Robert Y. Rhee, MD
8:15 am
Q&A
8:20 am
Alternative Access for Complex Aortic Interventions
Darren B. Schneider, MD
8:30 am
Q&A
8:35 am
Which Patients Should Undergo Open AAA Repair?
Gregg Landis, MD
8:40 am
Q&A
8:45 am
Management of Chronic Thoracic Aortic Dissecting Aneurysm
Rami O. Tadros, MD
8:55 am
Q&A
9:00 am
Management of High-Angled Neck for AAA
Palma Shaw, MD
9:10 am
Q&A
9:15 am
Preserving the Hypogastric Artery During EVAR: One, Both or None
Apostolos K. Tassiopoulos, MD
9:25 am
Q&A
9:30 am
Management of Small-Access Iliac Vessels for EVAR, TEVAR and TAVR
Ageliki G. Vouyouka, MD
9:40 am
Q&A
9:45 am
New EVAR Graft Designs: What Does the Future Hold?
Alfio Carroccio, MD
9:55 am
Q&A
10:00 am
BREAK / VISIT EXHIBITS
SESSION II | CADAVER STATIONS
10:15 am
Abdominal Aorta, Thoracic Aorta, Carotid Cutdown and Thoracic Outlet Dissections
  • Station One
  • Proctors: Jeffrey J. Siracuse, MD and Sunita Srivastava, MD
  • Station Two
  • Proctors: Karan Garg, MD and Evan C. Lipsitz, MD
  • Station Three
  • Proctors: Francis Caputo, MD and Yana Etkin, MD
  • Station Four
  • Proctors: Reid A. Ravin, MD and Palma Shaw, MD
12:15 pm
LUNCH / VISIT EXHIBITS
SESSION III | SIMULATOR SESSIONS
1:15 pm
Proctors: William E. Beckerman, MD; Francis Caputo, MD; Sharif Ellozy, MD; Daniel K. Han, MD; John Phair, MD; Ajit G. Rao, MD; Samuel C. Tyagi, MD
SESSION IV | SENIOR RESIDENT & FELLOW CASE PRESENTATION COMPETITION
Judges: Alan Dietzek, MD; Joseph V. Lombardi, MD; Robert Rhee, MD; Samuel C. Tyagi, MD; Ageliki G. Vouyouka, MD
2:15 pm
Case Presentations 1 – 9
3:45 pm
BREAK / VISIT EXHIBITS
4:00 pm
Case Presentations 10 – 16
5:15 pm
Awards Ceremony

LOCATION: etc.venues - Venture 2 & 3, 4th Floor

LOCATION: etc.venues - Venture 2 & 3, 4th Floor